From 6 April 2026, self-employed traders and unincorporated landlords with combined trading and property income of £50,000 or more in 2024/25 will need to comply with Making Tax Digital for Income Tax Self-Assessment (MTD for ITSA).
Clients within MTD for ITSA from 6 April 2026 will need to sign up with HMRC if they have not already done so.
Clients within MTD for ITSA will need to keep digital records and file quarterly updates and a final declaration using MTD-compatible software.
Penalties under MTD for ITSA
New penalties apply under Making Tax Digital, which replace the existing late submission and late payment penalties.
Under the new regime, where a submission deadline is missed, a penalty point will be issued. When the penalties reach the relevant threshold, a penalty of £200 is charged. The penalty threshold is four penalty points for quarterly returns, such as the quarterly update, and two penalty points for annual returns, such as the final declaration. However, HMRC will not charge penalties for quarterly updates in 2026/27.
Where a person is below the four-point penalty threshold, points will be removed automatically after 24 months. However, if a person has reached the four-point threshold, penalty points will be removed after 24 months only if the taxpayer has submitted all their quarterly updates and tax return on time for 12 months and all outstanding quarterly updates and tax returns for the previous 24 months have been submitted.
From the 06th April 2027 new higher rates of tax will apply to savings income and to property income which…
Earlier in 2026, HMRC advised that they would be contacting around one million earners about the low earner’s pension payment,…
The Approved Mileage Allowance Payments (AMAP’s) scheme allows employers to make tax-free mileage payments up to the approved amount where…
Mandatory payrolling is being phased in from the 06th April 2027. From that date, employers must payroll car and car…